Advertisements

Events

February 2013
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28    
to

Calendar | Venues



Sort bydate type
Show recurring events



Got an event you want us to list? Tell us about it.

Charity Events

Friends of the Columbia Public Library Lobby Book Sale Columbia Public Library Saturdays 9:30 - 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays 12 - 3 p.m.

Classes and Lectures

Chinese language lessons Hill Hall Tuesdays 6 - 8 p.m. Thursdays 6 - 8 p.m.
Genealogy Drop-in Columbia Public Library Monday, February 11, 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Mastery of Consciousness Course School of Metaphysics Wednesdays 7:30 - 10:30 p.m.
Parenting with Love & Limits Rainbow House
Spanish class Centro Latino Wednesdays 6 - 7 p.m.

Comedy

SUPB Comedy Wars Memorial Union, MU Wednesdays 9:30 - 11 p.m.
The As Yet Unnamed Comedy Show Eastside Tavern Tuesdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Crafts

Stitch and Bitch Memorial Union, MU Wednesdays 4 - 6 p.m.

Dance

Salsa/Latin Dance Lesson and Dance Party Eastside Tavern Wednesdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Exhibits

"Ancient Glass from the Permanent Collection" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"End of Days: Real and Imagined Mayan Worlds" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 8 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"Sites of Experience: Keith Crown and the Landscape of New Mexico" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 8 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"The Fine Art of Living: Luxury Objects from the East and West" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"What is Done" Bingham Gallery, MU Mondays 8 - 5 p.m. Tuesdays 8 - 5 p.m. Wednesdays 8 - 5 p.m. Thursdays 8 - 5 p.m. Fridays 8 - 5 p.m.
A Dream Denied: A Retrospective of the Works of Cornelia Kuemmel (1863-1938) Ashby-Hodge Gallery of American Art Sundays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Tuesdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Wednesdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Thursdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Depression-Era Glass Museum of Anthropology Mondays 9 - 4 p.m. Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m.
Sharon Harper: Mapping Ephemera Davis Art Gallery, Stephens College Mondays 10 - 3 p.m. Tuesdays 10 - 3 p.m. Wednesdays 10 - 3 p.m. Thursdays 10 - 3 p.m. Fridays 10 - 3 p.m.
The Art of Ron Thompson Gaines/Oldham Black Culture Center Mondays 7:30 - 4 p.m. Tuesdays 7:30 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 7:30 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 7:30 - 4 p.m. Fridays 7:30 - 4 p.m.

Meetings

Chess Club Memorial Union, MU Mondays 7 p.m.
Columbia Toastmasters Club Adams Conference Center Tuesdays 5:30 - 7 p.m.
Women's Support Group Services for Independent Living Mondays 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Music

Eastside Tavern's Karaoke Night Eastside Tavern Thursdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.
HUMP NIGHT: Ladies Free! The Blue Note Wednesdays 10 p.m.
La Movida The Blue Fugue Fridays 9 p.m.
One Mic Stand Karaoke Tiger Club
Open Mic Night The Bridge Tuesdays 8 p.m.
Tom Andes & The Tom Andes Trio Murry's Saturdays 9:30 p.m.
Weekly blues jam featuring various musicians Katfish Katy’s campground Sundays 1 p.m.

Nightclub

Arch and Column Pub Karaoke Arch and Column Pub Mondays 10 - 1:15 a.m. Wednesdays 10 - 1:15 a.m. Saturdays 10 - 1:15 a.m.
Eastside Tavern Karaoke Eastside Tavern Thursdays 9 - 1 a.m.
Ladies Night Sidelines Sports Bar Saturdays 3 - 10:30 p.m.

Party

DIRTY DISCO! Dance Party Eastside Tavern Fridays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Recreation

College Skate Night Empire Roller Rink Thursdays 9 - 11 p.m.
Open Computer Lab Armory Sports Center Mondays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Tuesdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Wednesdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Thursdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Fridays 8:30 - 2 p.m.
Skatepark 41 Destiny Center Thursdays 7 - 8:30 p.m. Fridays 7 - 10 p.m.

Screenings

Not As I Pictured exhibit and film Lee Hills Hall Monday, February 11, 5 p.m.
Oscar Nominated Shorts — Live Action Ragtag Cinema Friday, February 08, 6:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Saturday, February 09, 4 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Saturday, February 09, 6:30 p.m. Sunday, February 10, 3 p.m. Sunday, February 10, 5:30 p.m. Monday, February 11, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, February 12, 6:30 p.m.