Advertisements

Events

February 2013
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28    
to

Calendar | Venues



Sort bydate type
Show recurring events



Got an event you want us to list? Tell us about it.

Book signing

Jenny Boully Reading Tate Hall, MU Thursday, February 21, 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Charity Events

Friends of the Columbia Public Library Lobby Book Sale Columbia Public Library Saturdays 9:30 - 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays 12 - 3 p.m.
TreeKeepers ARC Tuesday, February 19, 6 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Thursday, February 21, 6 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Saturday, February 23, 9 a.m. - noon

Classes and Lectures

Chinese language lessons Hill Hall Tuesdays 6 - 8 p.m. Thursdays 6 - 8 p.m.
Develop Your Academic Portfolio Memorial Union, MU Thursday, February 21, 6 p.m.
Downloading Made Easy Columbia Public Library Thursday, February 21, 2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Make Your Life "Pinteresting" Columbia Public Library Thursday, February 21, 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Mastery of Consciousness Course School of Metaphysics Wednesdays 7:30 - 10:30 p.m.
Parenting with Love & Limits Rainbow House
Spanish class Centro Latino Wednesdays 6 - 7 p.m.
Stress Relief: Qigong Newman Center Mondays 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Trevor Project Lifeguard Workshop MU Student Center Thursday, February 21, 3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Comedy

Jeff Dye Deja Vu Comedy Club Thursday, February 21, 9:30 p.m. Friday, February 22, 8 p.m. Friday, February 22, 10:15 p.m. Saturday, February 23, 8 p.m. Saturday, February 23, 10:15 p.m.
SUPB Comedy Wars Memorial Union, MU Wednesdays 9:30 - 11 p.m.
The As Yet Unnamed Comedy Show Eastside Tavern Tuesdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Crafts

Stitch and Bitch Memorial Union, MU Wednesdays 4 - 6 p.m.

Dance

Free Your Mind MU Student Center Thursday, February 21, 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Salsa/Latin Dance Lesson and Dance Party Eastside Tavern Wednesdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Exhibits

"Ancient Glass from the Permanent Collection" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"End of Days: Real and Imagined Mayan Worlds" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 8 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"Sites of Experience: Keith Crown and the Landscape of New Mexico" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 8 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"The Fine Art of Living: Luxury Objects from the East and West" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"Unseen Forces: The early works of John Wehmer" Melissa Williams Fine Art Fridays 11 - 6 p.m.
"What is Done" Bingham Gallery, MU Mondays 8 - 5 p.m. Tuesdays 8 - 5 p.m. Wednesdays 8 - 5 p.m. Thursdays 8 - 5 p.m. Fridays 8 - 5 p.m.
A Dream Denied: A Retrospective of the Works of Cornelia Kuemmel (1863-1938) Ashby-Hodge Gallery of American Art Sundays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Tuesdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Wednesdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Thursdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Depression-Era Glass Museum of Anthropology Mondays 9 - 4 p.m. Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m.
The Art of Ron Thompson Gaines/Oldham Black Culture Center Mondays 7:30 - 4 p.m. Tuesdays 7:30 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 7:30 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 7:30 - 4 p.m. Fridays 7:30 - 4 p.m.

For Kids

Children's story time Barnes & Noble Every other Monday 10:30 a.m. Every other Thursday 10:30 a.m.

Meetings

Chess Club Memorial Union, MU Mondays 7 p.m.
Columbia Toastmasters Club Adams Conference Center Tuesdays 5:30 - 7 p.m.
Women's Support Group Services for Independent Living Mondays 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Music

Ana Popovic The Blue Note Thursday, February 21, 8:30 p.m.
Bob Bovee and Gail Heil Concert Columbia Public Library Thursday, February 21, 7 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Eastside Tavern's Karaoke Night Eastside Tavern Thursdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.
HUMP NIGHT: Ladies Free! The Blue Note Wednesdays 10 p.m.
La Movida The Blue Fugue Fridays 9 p.m.
MU Studio Jazz Ensemble The Bridge Thursday, February 21, 7:30 p.m.
One Mic Stand Karaoke Tiger Club
Open Mic Night The Bridge Tuesdays 8 p.m.
Tom Andes & The Tom Andes Trio Murry's Saturdays 9:30 p.m.
Weekly blues jam featuring various musicians Katfish Katy’s campground Sundays 1 p.m.

Nightclub

Arch and Column Pub Karaoke Arch and Column Pub Mondays 10 - 1:15 a.m. Wednesdays 10 - 1:15 a.m. Saturdays 10 - 1:15 a.m.
Eastside Tavern Karaoke Eastside Tavern Thursdays 9 - 1 a.m.
Ladies Night Sidelines Sports Bar Saturdays 3 - 10:30 p.m.

Party

DIRTY DISCO! Dance Party Eastside Tavern Fridays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Recreation

College Skate Night Empire Roller Rink Thursdays 9 - 11 p.m.
Open Computer Lab Armory Sports Center Mondays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Tuesdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Wednesdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Thursdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Fridays 8:30 - 2 p.m.
Skatepark 41 Destiny Center Thursdays 7 - 8:30 p.m. Fridays 7 - 10 p.m.

Theater

The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs Warehouse Theatre, Stephens College Wednesday, February 20, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, February 21, 7:30 p.m. Friday, February 22, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, February 23, 7:30 p.m.
The Amen Corner Rhynsburger Theatre