Advertisements

Events

March 2013
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
to

Calendar | Venues



Sort bydate type
Show recurring events



Got an event you want us to list? Tell us about it.

Charity Events

Friends of the Columbia Public Library Lobby Book Sale Columbia Public Library Saturdays 9:30 - 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays 12 - 3 p.m.

Classes and Lectures

Art Uncork'd: The Art of Cartooning Columbia Art League Wednesday, March 20, 5:30 p.m.
Master Naturalists Eagle Bluffs Conservation Area Tuesdays 6 - 9 p.m.
Mastery of Consciousness Course School of Metaphysics Wednesdays 7:30 - 10:30 p.m.
Parenting with Love & Limits Rainbow House
Spanish class Centro Latino Wednesdays 6 - 7 p.m.
Stress Relief: Qigong Newman Center Mondays 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Comedy

SUPB Comedy Wars Memorial Union, MU Wednesdays 9:30 - 11 p.m.
The As Yet Unnamed Comedy Show Eastside Tavern Tuesdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Crafts

Stitch and Bitch Memorial Union, MU Wednesdays 4 - 6 p.m.

Dance

Salsa/Latin Dance Lesson and Dance Party Eastside Tavern Wednesdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Exhibits

"Ancient Glass from the Permanent Collection" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"Nelly Don: Self-Made, Ready Made" State Historical Society, MU Tuesdays 9 - 3:15 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 3:15 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 3:15 p.m. Fridays 9 - 3:15 p.m. Saturdays 9 - 3:15 p.m.
"Sites of Experience: Keith Crown and the Landscape of New Mexico" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 8 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"The Fine Art of Living: Luxury Objects from the East and West" Museum of Art and Archaeology, MU Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 4 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
"Women in the Arts" Craft Studio in Memorial Union, MU Mondays 10 - 9 p.m. Tuesdays 10 - 9 p.m. Wednesdays 10 - 9 p.m. Thursdays 10 - 9 p.m. Fridays 10 - 6 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 6 p.m. Sundays 12 - 4 p.m.
A Dream Denied: A Retrospective of the Works of Cornelia Kuemmel (1863-1938) Ashby-Hodge Gallery of American Art Sundays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Tuesdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Wednesdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Thursdays 1:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Art of Food North Village Arts District Wednesday, March 20, 6 p.m.
Biennial Fiber Arts & Quilt Show Davis Art Gallery, Stephens College Mondays 10 - 3 p.m. Tuesdays 10 - 3 p.m. Wednesdays 10 - 3 p.m. Thursdays 10 - 3 p.m. Fridays 10 - 3 p.m.
Depression-Era Glass Museum of Anthropology Mondays 9 - 4 p.m. Tuesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Wednesdays 9 - 4 p.m. Thursdays 9 - 4 p.m. Fridays 9 - 4 p.m.
Sara & Chris Fletcher Exhibit Orr Street Studios Thursdays 12 - 6 p.m. Fridays 12 - 3 p.m. Saturdays 12 - 3 p.m. Sundays 12 - 3 p.m.

Meetings

Chess Club Memorial Union, MU Mondays 7 p.m.
Columbia Toastmasters Club Adams Conference Center Tuesdays 5:30 - 7 p.m.
Providence Road Improvement Project Meeting ARC Wednesday, March 20, 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Women's Support Group Services for Independent Living Mondays 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Music

Eastside Tavern's Karaoke Night Eastside Tavern Thursdays 9 - 1:30 a.m.
HUMP NIGHT: Ladies Free! The Blue Note Wednesdays 10 p.m.
La Movida The Blue Fugue Fridays 9 p.m.
Mikey Wehling and the Reverbs and Suns The Bridge Wednesday, March 20, 8 p.m.
One Mic Stand Karaoke Tiger Club
Open Mic Night The Bridge Tuesdays 8 p.m.
Tom Andes & The Tom Andes Trio Murry's Saturdays 9:30 p.m.
Weekly blues jam featuring various musicians Katfish Katy’s campground Sundays 1 p.m.

Nightclub

Arch and Column Pub Karaoke Arch and Column Pub Mondays 10 - 1:15 a.m. Wednesdays 10 - 1:15 a.m. Saturdays 10 - 1:15 a.m.
Eastside Tavern Karaoke Eastside Tavern Thursdays 9 - 1 a.m.
Ladies Night Sidelines Sports Bar Saturdays 3 - 10:30 p.m.

Party

DIRTY DISCO! Dance Party Eastside Tavern Fridays 9 - 1:30 a.m.

Recreation

College Skate Night Empire Roller Rink Thursdays 9 - 11 p.m.
Open Computer Lab Armory Sports Center Mondays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Tuesdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Wednesdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Thursdays 8:30 - 2 p.m. Fridays 8:30 - 2 p.m.
Skatepark 41 Destiny Center Thursdays 7 - 8:30 p.m. Fridays 7 - 10 p.m.

Theater

The Lamb: A Passover Perspective of the Last Supper Valley View Community Church Wednesday, March 20, 7 p.m. Thursday, March 21, 7 p.m. Friday, March 22, 7 p.m.
True West Corner Playhouse, MU